Author Bio: William Shakespeare


A fool thinks himself to be wise, but a wise man knows himself to be a fool.
William Shakespeare

Since Daria is in high school, she naturally reads a lot of Shakespeare for school assignments. We are all familiar with the general history of William Shakespeare  but here is a brief rundown of the basics:

Born: unknown, but Baptized April 26, 1564 in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England

Died:  April 23, 1616 at the age of 52 in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England

Occupation: playwright, poet, actor

Spouse: Anne Hathaway

Children:  Susanna Hall, Hamnet Shakespeare, Judith Quiney

Body of work: 16 comedies, 10 histories, 12 tragedies, 6 collections of poems and sonnets

Nickname: The Bard

There is probably more speculation than actual fact about his life. We do know that he was born to affluent parents and lived a very comfortable childhood. He was married at the age of 18 and had three children. One of whom, his only son, died at the age of 11.


available at

Most of his professional career was spent in London. It is unclear when he started writing but, well, we all know the affects 🙂 It is not known how many theatre companies he was involved with in the early days of his career but later in his career he was a part-owner of Lord Chamberlain’s Men (aka The King’s Men) and wrote and performed many of his later plays at the now famous Globe Theatre.

He died at his home in Stratford-upon-Avon and was survived by his wife and two daughters.

If you want more info on The Bard, you can find it here and more of the Globe Theatre here.

William Shakespeare's grave, Holy Trinity Church, Stratford-on-Avon, England

William Shakespeare’s grave, Holy Trinity Church, Stratford-on-Avon, England

One thought on “Author Bio: William Shakespeare

  1. Pingback: Happy Birthday, William Shakespeare! | Sick Sad Book Club

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s